Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Cloud 9 Naturopathy privacy policy

Current as of: 28 August 2023

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide to you information on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Cloud9 Naturopathy (this Practice), and the circumstances in which I may share it with others.

 

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you become a patient of this Practice, you provide consent for me (and Practice staff) to access and use your personal information so I can provide you with the best possible health care. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If Cloud9 Naturopathy needs to use your information for anything else, we will seek consent from you to do this. If you do not provide this information; we may be unable to treat you.

(Note that your Intake Questionnaire includes a section for you to provide signed consent. Cloud9 Naturopathy is unable to treat you without your written consent.)

 

Why do I collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Cloud9 Naturopathy will need to collect your personal information to provide quality healthcare services to you. The main purpose for collecting, using, holding, and sharing your personal information is to thoroughly assess and manage your health needs. I also use it for administrative purposes of the practice, billing, for directly related business activities, such as payments, practice audits, and business processes.

 

What personal information do I collect?

The information collected about you includes your:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details, occupation
  • medical information including presenting complaint, medical history, current and previous medications, known allergic reactions, adverse events, immunisations, past and family history, relevant lifestyle history, risk factors, findings from pathology tests or other investigations.

 

How do I/we collect your personal information?

This Practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment Cloud9 Naturopathy will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing health care services, Cloud9 Naturopathy may collect further personal information.
  3. Cloud9 Naturopathy may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media such as Facebook and Instagram.
  4. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved health care providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

 

Cloud9 Naturopathy collects cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

Dealing with me anonymously

You have the right to deal with Cloud9 Naturopathy  anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

When, why and with whom do I/we share your personal information?

Cloud9 Naturopathy  will only disclose your personal information for the purpose or purposes of consultation with another practitioner or as otherwise permitted by law and only with your consent. This may include disclosure of information to your doctors or other health professionals. In the case of insurance or compensation claim it may be necessary to disclose and or collect information that concerns your return to work to an insurer or your employer.

 

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing health care services or as otherwise described in this policy, this Practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

Cloud9 Naturopathy will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

 

This Practice will not use your personal information for marketing any goods or services to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying this Practice in writing.

This Practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services offered to patients through research and analysis of patient data.

 

How does Cloud9 Naturopathy store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms including paper records, electronic records, X-rays, CT scans, videos, photos, audio recordings.

This Practice stores all personal information securely through a password-protected computer. Cloud9 Naturopathy uses professional, cloud-based, password-protected clinic management software (Practice Better). Practice Better’s privacy policy can be accessed at https://practicebetter.io/privacy. You are able to choose 2-factor authentication to access your Practice Better portal. Some material in hard copy is retained in locked filing cabinets in a secured environment.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Cloud9 Naturopathy acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. If you wish to access your records, please put this request in writing via email specified on your Practice Better portal and Cloud9 Naturopathy will respond within up to 30 days.

 

Please note that it is your responsibility to update your email address and password in your client profile in Practice Better. Cloud9 Naturopathy will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, Cloud9 Naturopathy will ask you to verify that your personal information is correct and current. You may also request that I correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Cloud9 Naturopathy via the Practice Better portal.

 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at this Practice?

Cloud9 Naturopathy takes complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. Cloud9 Naturopathy  will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

 

You may contact Cloud9 Naturopathy via: the online Practice Better portal; email hello@cloud9naturopathy.com.au ; mobile +61 (0) 425 729 121 or post to 2/8 Apsley Street, Glenroy, Vic. 3046, Australia.

 

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

 

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Clients will be notified via the Practice Better management system when this Policy is amended.

 

 

Acknowledgement of country

We acknowledge the Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung and Bunurong peoples of the Kulin Nation as the Traditional Owners of the land on which we work and live. We also acknowledge the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and pay our respects to their Elders, past, present and emerging.

Inclusivity statement

Cloud9 Naturopathy clinic welcomes all people equally, respecting and encompassing differences in race, religion, cultural background, gender expression, sexual orientation and ability. Cloud9 Naturopathy will not support behaviours, comments or viewpoints that devalue or disrespect others.

Contact Us

Email:
hello@cloud9naturopathy.com.au

Location:
Future Natural Health,
33 Robinson St, Moonee Ponds, Vic 3039

Things to know